Effective February 2018

At Dynamo Mortgages Limited, we respect your privacy, and protecting your information is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website or registering to use our services. That way, we hope you’ll understand how we’ll treat your personal information – and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy explains exactly how we’ll process your personal data.

By visiting www.dynamo.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the points described in this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You can check back whenever you like to see whether there are any updates or changes. If you continue to use our website, we will take that as your agreement to any of those changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Dynamo Mortgages Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL, UK. Our data controller registration number is ZA287898. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting the ICO website.

References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Dynamo Mortgages Limited. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services.

1. How we collect data about you and the way you use our website

1.1.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1
Information you give us.

You may give us information about yourself when you register with our website, www.dynamo.co.uk , or when you talk to us on the phone, via email, or otherwise. This includes information you give us when you subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, give us feedback, participate in surveys, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number.

1.1.2
Information we collect about you.

Every time you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, how long you visit certain pages for, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2. Cookies

2.1
We and our service providers collect information about your use of our website from cookies. If you want more about our use of cookies and how to decline them, you can read our Cookie Policy.

3. What we use this information for

3.1
We use the information we have about you in the following ways:

3.1.1
Information we collect about you or from other third parties on your behalf as part of our services.
We will use this information to:

(a) administer your account and relationship with us and to, communicate with you by telephone, mail, email, text (SMS) message, instant messaging or other electronic means;

(b) verify your identity as part of our identity authentication process;

(c) identify and provide you with information about products (including mortgage and insurance products) that may be suitable for you;

(d) notify you about changes to our services;

(e) ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;

(f) aggregate it on an anonymous basis with other data for data analytical and reporting purposes;

(g) undertake analysis and profiling of your credit information (and any other data provided by you or on your behalf or which we collect on your behalf) in order to identify and inform you of products (including mortgages and insurance) that we consider are likely to interest you or be suited to your circumstances.

3.1.2
Information we collect about you or from other third parties on your behalf as part of our services.
We will use this information:

(a) to manage our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to build up a picture of your interests so that you don’t miss information that might interest you when you visit our site;

(c) to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access it;

(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you want to;

(e) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

(f) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(g) to give you (and other users of our website) suggestions and recommendations about products or services that may interest you (or them).

3.1.3
Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3.2
We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us.

3.2.1.
We will use these recordings or transcripts of them to check your instructions to us, analyse, assess and improve our services to customers, for training and quality purposes and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make, or as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us.

4. Who we might disclose your data to

4.1
Dynamo Mortgages Limited will treat all your personal information as private and confidential. We will use your data for the purposes of finding and securing you the best mortgage, as well as for marketing purposes, to send you newsletters and promotional emails. Don’t worry, we won’t bombard you.
4.2
To make sure our products and services run smoothly, including any information you may request, we may need to share your information with selected third parties. These may include:

4.2.1
Other companies within the group, which are subsidiaries of the holding company – BCCW Mortgages Limited (these include Dynamo Mortgages Limited, Mortgage Power Limited, Mojo Finance Limited, Mo Advisory Services Limited);

4.2.2
Member companies of our partner, Countrywide PLC, and their associated providers including lenders and insurance companies. Countrywide Group and its affiliates (Countrywide), is a leading provider of Residential development and consultancy practices, Surveying Services, Conveyancing services, Corporate Property Services, Leasehold Estate Management and Auctions. It operates in over 1,200 locations across more than 50 brands, with over 11,000 employees within the UK.

  • Countrywide has its head office at
  • 7th Floor
  • UK House
  • 180 Oxford Street
  • London
  • W1D 1NN

Full details about Countrywide PLC and their associate providers can be found on their website;

4.2.3 The Countrywide group includes the following business units and divisions:

Financial ServicesThis division includes the UK's largest single mortgage brokerage and also offers expert advice on life and general insurance.
SurveyingCountrywide Surveying Services (CSS) panel manage and undertake valuations for the majority of UK mortgage lenders.
ConveyancingCountrywide Conveyancing Services (CCS) operates conveyancing business, panel management and property lawyer firm in the UK, offering: Sale and purchase (freehold and leasehold), Remortgage and Separate legal representation.
Asset ManagementCountrywide Corporate Property Services (CCPS) offer services in the disposal of residential property assets to corporate clients in the following sectors: Repossession asset management, Part exchange sale, Corporate property sales and In-house maintenance services.
Property ManagementCountrywide Estate Management (CEM) specialises in property management, providing leasehold and estate management services.
Residential DevelopmentThis division is the UK’s largest land & new homes agency and offers services to new buyers, national land opportunities and dedicated new homes property lawyers.
Property AuctionsThis division uses the largest estate agency network for property auctions.
MarketingMarkets Countrywide services via a suite of websites and other means.
RetailSales and lettings service.
RelocationsCountrywide Relocation Solutions (CRS) offers a comprehensive facilitation service providing pre-funded temporary accommodation across the UK.

Full details about Countrywide PLC and their associate providers can be found on their website;

4.2.4
Suppliers who are required to administer and process your business, including lenders, Credit Reference Agencies, and Identification Verification services. Before we pass any of your information onto these suppliers, you will have to accept our Terms of Business;

4.2.5
Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data (in an aggregated format whereby individuals cannot be individually identified), to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others and to make sure their adverts reach their intended audience (for example, by telling them how many women or men have clicked on an advert);

4.2.6
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;

4.2.7
Fraud prevention agencies, to prevent crime and trace those responsible.

4.2.8
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

4.2.9
Service providers we use (such as comparison sites and aggregators) for analysis and profiling of your credit information (and any other data provided by you or on your behalf) to identify and inform you of financial products (for example,mortgages and insurance) that are likely to be suited to your circumstances through targeted advertising;

4.2.10
Software providers we have contractual agreements with, for example Zendesk, to provide us with communications and customer support tools that require storage of your data. For more information on Zendesk’s terms of use and privacy policy, click here.

4.3
Furthermore we may have requirements to disclose your personal information to other third parties if:

4.3.1
We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.3.2
Dynamo Mortgages Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

4.3.3
We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dynamo Mortgages Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.Direct marketing and how you can change your preference

5.1
We offer you the opportunity to receive information from us. We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address, but may choose to contact you via other methods such as telephone or SMS or mail.
5.2
If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.
5.3
When you registered for our website or services, we told you that you would receive marketing communications. You can tell us that you do not wish to receive any more by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records), to:Dynamo Mortgages Limited of One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL, UK.
5.4
You can also send an email to info@dynamo.co.uk with your name and we will stop marketing communications to you. It may take up to 72 hours for your preferences to be updated, so please bear with us.

6. Where we store your data

6.1
Most information you give us is stored on our secure servers within the EU through our cloud provider, Microsoft Azure.
6.2
Some of your information may be stored by our communications and customer service supplier, Zendesk. Zendesk may process your information outside the EU. For more information on how Zendesk protects this information, click here.
6.3
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

7. How long we keep your information for

7.1
How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes. We will retain your data for as long as your have an account with Dynamo Mortgages Limited. We generally keep personal information for 7 years after last contact with you. However, Dynamo reserves the right to keep information for longer if we feel that this is in the legitimate interests of Dynamo. Even after your account has been closed, we may need to continue holding some of this information for legal or operational purposes.
7.2
Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, access to our website and the associated services will be suspended or terminated. We will keep an archived record of your personal data for a period of up to 7 years after termination (unless a longer period is prescribed by law) for the purposes of responding to legal disputes and legal or regulatory enquiries or investigations only, but will not use this data for any other purpose.

8. Third party websites

8.1
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Your rights and requesting a copy of your personal information

9.1
You may have the right to:
  • Obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you.
  • Request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you.
  • Receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you.
  • The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements.

You may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us, and we’ll respond within 40 days. To exercise these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

9.2
The request must be in writing and must contain the following:
  • Your name and postal address;
  • A telephone number where you can be reached.
9.3
You must also provide:
  • A photocopy of your passport or driving licence;
  • Your signature and the date of the request;
  • Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf.
9.4
Please send your request to:

Data Protection Officer

Dynamo Mortgages Limited

1 Hammersmith Broadway

W6 9DL

London, UK

10. Changes to our privacy policy

10.1
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

11. Contact

11.1
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@dynamo.co.uk.
11.2
you require any further guidance on updating the details we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer Evangelos Theodoridis at: info@dynamo.co.uk.